EN

Oscar (1997)

Ceremony: Oscar
Organization: Academy Awards, USA
Official Website: http://www.oscar.com/

Academy Awards, USA

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Geoffrey Rush_peliplat
Geoffrey Rush
Shine
Winner
Ralph Fiennes_peliplat
Ralph Fiennes
The English Patient
Nominated
Billy Bob Thornton_peliplat
Billy Bob Thornton
Sling Blade
Nominated
Woody Harrelson_peliplat
Woody Harrelson
The People vs. Larry Flynt
Nominated
Tom Cruise_peliplat
Tom Cruise
Jerry Maguire
Nominated
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Cuba Gooding Jr._peliplat
Cuba Gooding Jr.
Jerry Maguire
Winner
James Woods_peliplat
James Woods
Ghosts of Mississippi
Nominated
William H. Macy_peliplat
William H. Macy
Fargo
Nominated
Edward Norton_peliplat
Edward Norton
Primal Fear
Nominated
Armin Mueller-Stahl_peliplat
Armin Mueller-Stahl
Shine
Nominated
Best Actress in a Leading Role
Frances McDormand_peliplat
Frances McDormand
Fargo
Winner
Diane Keaton_peliplat
Diane Keaton
Marvin's Room
Nominated
Brenda Blethyn_peliplat
Brenda Blethyn
Secrets & Lies
Nominated
Emily Watson_peliplat
Emily Watson
Breaking the Waves
Nominated
Kristin Scott Thomas_peliplat
Kristin Scott Thomas
The English Patient
Nominated
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Juliette Binoche_peliplat
Juliette Binoche
The English Patient
Winner
Lauren Bacall_peliplat
Lauren Bacall
The Mirror Has Two Faces
Nominated
Joan Allen_peliplat
Joan Allen
The Crucible
Nominated
Marianne Jean-Baptiste_peliplat
Marianne Jean-Baptiste
Secrets & Lies
Nominated
Barbara Hershey_peliplat
Barbara Hershey
The Portrait of a Lady
Nominated
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
The English Patient_peliplat
The English Patient
Stuart Craig
Stephenie McMillan
Winner
Evita_peliplat
Evita
Brian Morris
Philippe Turlure
Nominated
The Birdcage_peliplat
The Birdcage
Bo Welch
Cheryl Carasik
Nominated
Hamlet_peliplat
Hamlet
Tim Harvey
Nominated
Romeo + Juliet_peliplat
Romeo + Juliet
Catherine Martin
Brigitte Broch
Nominated
Best Cinematography
The English Patient_peliplat
The English Patient
John Seale
Winner
Michael Collins_peliplat
Michael Collins
Chris Menges
Nominated
Fly Away Home_peliplat
Fly Away Home
Caleb Deschanel
Nominated
Evita_peliplat
Evita
Darius Khondji
Nominated
Fargo_peliplat
Fargo
Roger Deakins
Nominated
Best Costume Design
The English Patient_peliplat
The English Patient
Ann Roth
Winner
Emma_peliplat
Emma
Ruth Myers
Nominated
Hamlet_peliplat
Hamlet
Alexandra Byrne
Nominated
Angels and Insects_peliplat
Angels and Insects
Paul Brown
Nominated
The Portrait of a Lady_peliplat
The Portrait of a Lady
Janet Patterson
Nominated
Best Director
Anthony Minghella_peliplat
Anthony Minghella
The English Patient
Winner
Milos Forman_peliplat
Milos Forman
The People vs. Larry Flynt
Nominated
Mike Leigh_peliplat
Mike Leigh
Secrets & Lies
Nominated
Joel Coen_peliplat
Joel Coen
Fargo
Nominated
Scott Hicks_peliplat
Scott Hicks
Shine
Nominated
Best Documentary, Features
When We Were Kings_peliplat
When We Were Kings
Leon Gast
David Sonenberg
Winner
Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press_peliplat
Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press
Rick Goldsmith
Nominated
The Line King: The Al Hirschfeld Story_peliplat
The Line King: The Al Hirschfeld Story
Susan Warms Dryfoos
Nominated
Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse_peliplat
Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse
Anne Belle
Deborah Dickson
Nominated
Mandela_peliplat
Mandela
Jo Menell
Angus Gibson
Nominated
Best Documentary, Short Subjects
Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O'Brien_peliplat
Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O'Brien
Jessica Yu
Winner
Special Effects: Anything Can Happen_peliplat
Special Effects: Anything Can Happen
Susanne Simpson
Ben Burtt
Nominated
The Wild Bunch: An Album in Montage_peliplat
The Wild Bunch: An Album in Montage
Paul Seydor
Nick Redman
Nominated
An Essay on Matisse_peliplat
An Essay on Matisse
Perry Wolff
Nominated
Cosmic Voyage_peliplat
Cosmic Voyage
Jeffrey Marvin
Bayley Silleck
Nominated
Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
The Ghost and the Darkness_peliplat
The Ghost and the Darkness
Bruce Stambler
Winner
Daylight_peliplat
Daylight
Richard L. Anderson
David A. Whittaker
Nominated
Eraser_peliplat
Eraser
Alan Robert Murray
Bub Asman
Nominated
Best Effects, Visual Effects
Independence Day_peliplat
Independence Day
Volker Engel
Douglas Smith
Clay Pinney
Joe Viskocil
Winner
Twister_peliplat
Twister
Stefen Fangmeier
John Frazier
Habib Zargarpour
Henry LaBounta
Nominated
DragonHeart_peliplat
DragonHeart
Scott Squires
Phil Tippett
James Straus
Kit West
Nominated
Best Film Editing
The English Patient_peliplat
The English Patient
Walter Murch
Winner
Evita_peliplat
Evita
Gerry Hambling
Nominated
Jerry Maguire_peliplat
Jerry Maguire
Joe Hutshing
Nominated
Fargo_peliplat
Fargo
Ethan Coen
Joel Coen
Nominated
Shine_peliplat
Shine
Pip Karmel
Nominated
Best Foreign Language Film
Kolya_peliplat
Kolya
Winner
Prisoner of the Mountains_peliplat
Prisoner of the Mountains
Nominated
A Chef in Love_peliplat
A Chef in Love
Nominated
Ridicule_peliplat
Ridicule
Nominated
The Other Side of Sunday_peliplat
The Other Side of Sunday
Nominated
Best Makeup
The Nutty Professor_peliplat
The Nutty Professor
Rick Baker
David LeRoy Anderson
Winner
Star Trek: First Contact_peliplat
Star Trek: First Contact
Michael Westmore
Scott Wheeler
Jake Garber
Nominated
Ghosts of Mississippi_peliplat
Ghosts of Mississippi
Matthew W. Mungle
Deborah La Mia Denaver
Nominated
Best Music, Original Dramatic Score
The English Patient_peliplat
The English Patient
Gabriel Yared
Winner
Michael Collins_peliplat
Michael Collins
Elliot Goldenthal
Nominated
Shine_peliplat
Shine
David Hirschfelder
Nominated
Sleepers_peliplat
Sleepers
John Williams
Nominated
Hamlet_peliplat
Hamlet
Patrick Doyle
Nominated
Best Music, Original Musical or Comedy Score
Emma_peliplat
Emma
Rachel Portman
Winner
James and the Giant Peach_peliplat
James and the Giant Peach
Randy Newman
Nominated
The First Wives Club_peliplat
The First Wives Club
Marc Shaiman
Nominated