EN

BAFTA Film Award (1997)

Ceremony: BAFTA Film Award
Organization: BAFTA Awards
Official Website: http://www.bafta.org/

BAFTA Awards

Best Achievement in Special Visual Effects
Twister_peliplat
Twister
Stefen Fangmeier
John Frazier
Henry LaBounta
Habib Zargarpour
Winner
Toy Story_peliplat
Toy Story
Eben Ostby
William Reeves
Nominated
The Nutty Professor_peliplat
The Nutty Professor
Jon Farhat
Nominated
Independence Day_peliplat
Independence Day
Tricia Henry Ashford
Volker Engel
Clay Pinney
Douglas Smith
Joe Viskocil
Nominated
Best Animated Short Film
The Old Lady and the Pigeons_peliplat
The Old Lady and the Pigeons
Bernard Lajoie
Didier Brunner
Sylvain Chomet
Winner
Famous Fred_peliplat
Famous Fred
John Coates
Catrin Unwin
Joanna Quinn
Nominated
Testament: The Bible in Animation_peliplat
Testament: The Bible in Animation
Elizabeth Babakhina
Aida Zyablikova
Nominated
The Saint Inspector_peliplat
The Saint Inspector
Richard 'Hutch' Hutchison
Mike Booth
Nominated
Trainspotter_peliplat
Trainspotter
Christopher Moll
Jeff Newitt
Neville Astley
Nominated
Best Cinematography
The English Patient_peliplat
The English Patient
John Seale
Winner
Fargo_peliplat
Fargo
Roger Deakins
Nominated
Michael Collins_peliplat
Michael Collins
Chris Menges
Nominated
Evita_peliplat
Evita
Darius Khondji
Nominated
Best Costume Design
Richard III_peliplat
Richard III
Shuna Harwood
Winner
Evita_peliplat
Evita
Penny Rose
Nominated
The English Patient_peliplat
The English Patient
Ann Roth
Nominated
Hamlet_peliplat
Hamlet
Alexandra Byrne
Nominated
Best Editing
The English Patient_peliplat
The English Patient
Walter Murch
Winner
Shine_peliplat
Shine
Pip Karmel
Nominated
Evita_peliplat
Evita
Gerry Hambling
Nominated
Fargo_peliplat
Fargo
Ethan Coen
Joel Coen
Nominated
Best Film
The English Patient_peliplat
The English Patient
Saul Zaentz
Anthony Minghella
Winner
Secrets & Lies_peliplat
Secrets & Lies
Simon Channing Williams
Mike Leigh
Nominated
Shine_peliplat
Shine
Jane Scott
Scott Hicks
Nominated
Fargo_peliplat
Fargo
Joel Coen
Ethan Coen
Nominated
Best Film not in the English Language
Ridicule_peliplat
Ridicule
Frédéric Brillion
Philippe Carcassonne
Gilles Legrand
Patrice Leconte
Winner
Antonia's Line_peliplat
Antonia's Line
Hans de Weers
Marleen Gorris
Nominated
Nelly & Monsieur Arnaud_peliplat
Nelly & Monsieur Arnaud
Alain Sarde
Claude Sautet
Nominated
Kolya_peliplat
Kolya
Eric Abraham
Jan Sverák
Nominated
Best Make Up/Hair
The Nutty Professor_peliplat
The Nutty Professor
Rick Baker
David LeRoy Anderson
Winner
Evita_peliplat
Evita
Sarah Monzani
Martin Samuel
Nominated
101 Dalmatians_peliplat
101 Dalmatians
Lynda Armstrong
Martial Corneville
Colin Jamison
Jean-Luc Russier
Nominated
The English Patient_peliplat
The English Patient
Fabrizio Sforza
Nigel Booth
Nominated
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Geoffrey Rush_peliplat
Geoffrey Rush
Shine
Winner
Timothy Spall_peliplat
Timothy Spall
Secrets & Lies
Nominated
Ian McKellen_peliplat
Ian McKellen
Richard III
Nominated
Ralph Fiennes_peliplat
Ralph Fiennes
The English Patient
Nominated
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Paul Scofield_peliplat
Paul Scofield
The Crucible
Winner
Edward Norton_peliplat
Edward Norton
Primal Fear
Nominated
John Gielgud_peliplat
John Gielgud
Shine
Nominated
Alan Rickman_peliplat
Alan Rickman
Michael Collins
Nominated
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Brenda Blethyn_peliplat
Brenda Blethyn
Secrets & Lies
Winner
Frances McDormand_peliplat
Frances McDormand
Fargo
Nominated
Emily Watson_peliplat
Emily Watson
Breaking the Waves
Nominated
Kristin Scott Thomas_peliplat
Kristin Scott Thomas
The English Patient
Nominated
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Juliette Binoche_peliplat
Juliette Binoche
The English Patient
Winner
Marianne Jean-Baptiste_peliplat
Marianne Jean-Baptiste
Secrets & Lies
Nominated
Lynn Redgrave_peliplat
Lynn Redgrave
Shine
Nominated
Lauren Bacall_peliplat
Lauren Bacall
The Mirror Has Two Faces
Nominated
Best Production Design
Richard III_peliplat
Richard III
Tony Burrough
Winner
The English Patient_peliplat
The English Patient
Stuart Craig
Nominated
Evita_peliplat
Evita
Brian Morris
Nominated
Hamlet_peliplat
Hamlet
Tim Harvey
Nominated
Best Screenplay - Adapted
The English Patient_peliplat
The English Patient
Anthony Minghella
Winner
The Crucible_peliplat
The Crucible
Arthur Miller
Nominated
Evita_peliplat
Evita
Alan Parker
Oliver Stone
Nominated
Richard III_peliplat
Richard III
Ian McKellen
Richard Loncraine
Nominated
Best Screenplay - Original
Secrets & Lies_peliplat
Secrets & Lies
Mike Leigh
Winner
Lone Star_peliplat
Lone Star
John Sayles
Nominated
Fargo_peliplat
Fargo
Ethan Coen
Joel Coen
Nominated
Brassed Off_peliplat
Brassed Off
Mark Herman
Nominated
Shine_peliplat
Shine
Jan Sardi
Nominated
Best Short Film
Majorettes in Space_peliplat
Majorettes in Space
Carole Scotta
David Fourier
Winner
The Butterfly Man_peliplat
The Butterfly Man
Robin MacPherson
Barry Ackroyd
Nominated
Machination_peliplat
Machination
Alice Beckmann
Ralph Seiler
Nominated
Dual Balls_peliplat
Dual Balls
Laurence Bowen
Dan Zeff
Nominated
Tout doit disparaître_peliplat
Tout doit disparaître
François Barat
Jean-Marc Moutout
Nominated
Best Sound
Shine_peliplat
Shine
Jim Greenhorn
Toivo Lember
Livia Ruzic
Roger Savage
Gareth Vanderhope
Winner
The English Patient_peliplat
The English Patient
Mark Berger
Pat Jackson
Walter Murch
Christopher Newman
David Parker
Ivan Sharrock
Nominated
Evita_peliplat
Evita
Anna Behlmer
Eddy Joseph
Andy Nelson
Ken Weston
Nigel Wright
Nominated
Independence Day_peliplat
Independence Day
Bob Beemer
Bill W. Benton
Chris Carpenter
Sandy Gendler
Val Kuklowsky
Jeff Wexler
Nominated
Year
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977