undefined_peliplat

Primetime Emmy Awards (1956)

Primetime Emmy

Best Action or Adventure Series
The Magical World of Disney_peliplat
The Magical World of Disney
Winner
Gunsmoke_peliplat
Gunsmoke
Nominated
Dragnet_peliplat
Dragnet
Nominated
The Lineup_peliplat
The Lineup
Nominated
Alfred Hitchcock Presents_peliplat
Alfred Hitchcock Presents
Nominated
Best Actor - Continuing Performance
Phil Silvers_peliplat
Phil Silvers
The Phil Silvers Show
Winner
Jackie Gleason_peliplat
Jackie Gleason
The Honeymooners
Nominated
Danny Thomas_peliplat
Danny Thomas
The Danny Thomas Show
Nominated
Robert Young_peliplat
Robert Young
Father Knows Best
Nominated
Robert Cummings_peliplat
Robert Cummings
The Bob Cummings Show
Nominated
Best Actor - Single Performance
Lloyd Nolan_peliplat
Lloyd Nolan
Ford Star Jubilee
Winner
Ralph Bellamy_peliplat
Ralph Bellamy
The United States Steel Hour
Nominated
José Ferrer_peliplat
José Ferrer
Producers' Showcase
Nominated
Everett Sloane_peliplat
Everett Sloane
Kraft Theatre
Nominated
Barry Sullivan_peliplat
Barry Sullivan
Ford Star Jubilee
Nominated
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Art Carney_peliplat
Art Carney
The Honeymooners
Winner
Cyril Ritchard_peliplat
Cyril Ritchard
Producers' Showcase
Nominated
William Frawley_peliplat
William Frawley
I Love Lucy
Nominated
Carl Reiner_peliplat
Carl Reiner
Caesar's Hour
Nominated
Ed Begley_peliplat
Ed Begley
Kraft Theatre
Nominated
Best Actress - Continuing Performance
Lucille Ball_peliplat
Lucille Ball
I Love Lucy
Winner
Eve Arden_peliplat
Eve Arden
Our Miss Brooks
Nominated
Ann Sothern_peliplat
Ann Sothern
Private Secretary
Nominated
Jean Hagen_peliplat
Jean Hagen
The Danny Thomas Show
Nominated
Gracie Allen_peliplat
Gracie Allen
The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show
Nominated
Best Actress - Single Performance
Mary Martin_peliplat
Mary Martin
Producers' Showcase
Winner
Eva Marie Saint_peliplat
Eva Marie Saint
Producers' Showcase
Nominated
Jessica Tandy_peliplat
Jessica Tandy
Producers' Showcase
Nominated
Loretta Young_peliplat
Loretta Young
The Loretta Young Show
Nominated
Julie Harris_peliplat
Julie Harris
The United States Steel Hour
Nominated
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Nanette Fabray_peliplat
Nanette Fabray
Caesar's Hour
Winner
Jean Hagen_peliplat
Jean Hagen
The Danny Thomas Show
Nominated
Thelma Ritter_peliplat
Thelma Ritter
Goodyear Playhouse
Nominated
Ann B. Davis_peliplat
Ann B. Davis
The Bob Cummings Show
Nominated
Audrey Meadows_peliplat
Audrey Meadows
The Honeymooners
Nominated
Best Art Direction - Film Series
You Are There_peliplat
You Are There
William Ferrari
Winner
Four Star Playhouse_peliplat
Four Star Playhouse
Duncan Cramer
Nominated
The Adventures of Robin Hood_peliplat
The Adventures of Robin Hood
Peter Proud
Nominated
Medic_peliplat
Medic
Ernst Fegté
Nominated
Schlitz Playhouse_peliplat
Schlitz Playhouse
Serge Krizman
Nominated
Best Art Direction - Live Series
Producers' Showcase_peliplat
Producers' Showcase
Otis Riggs
Winner
Lux Video Theatre_peliplat
Lux Video Theatre
William Craig Smith
Nominated
Alice in Wonderland_peliplat
Alice in Wonderland
Jan Scott
Nominated
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall_peliplat
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall
Don Shirley
Nominated
The United States Steel Hour_peliplat
The United States Steel Hour
Carl Kent
Nominated
Climax!_peliplat
Climax!
James Dowell Vance
Nominated
Best Audience Participation Series
The $64, 000 Question_peliplat
The $64, 000 Question
Winner
What's My Line?_peliplat
What's My Line?
Nominated
People Are Funny_peliplat
People Are Funny
Nominated
You Bet Your Life_peliplat
You Bet Your Life
Nominated
I've Got a Secret_peliplat
I've Got a Secret
Nominated
Best Camerawork - Live Show
Studio One_peliplat
Studio One
T. Miller
Winner
Lux Video Theatre_peliplat
Lux Video Theatre
Joe Strauss
Nominated
The Linkletter Show_peliplat
The Linkletter Show
Leslie Vaught
Nominated
Climax!_peliplat
Climax!
A.J. Cunningham
Nominated
Best Children's Series
Lassie_peliplat
Lassie
Winner
The Mickey Mouse Club_peliplat
The Mickey Mouse Club
Nominated
Kukla, Fran and Ollie_peliplat
Kukla, Fran and Ollie
Nominated
The Howdy Doody Show_peliplat
The Howdy Doody Show
Nominated
Ding Dong School_peliplat
Ding Dong School
Nominated
The Pinky Lee Show_peliplat
The Pinky Lee Show
Nominated
Best Choreographer
Your Hit Parade_peliplat
Your Hit Parade
Tony Charmoli
Winner
Max Liebman Spectaculars_peliplat
Max Liebman Spectaculars
James Starbuck
Nominated
The Jackie Gleason Show_peliplat
The Jackie Gleason Show
June Taylor
Nominated
Max Liebman Spectaculars_peliplat
Max Liebman Spectaculars
Rod Alexander
Nominated
Producers' Showcase_peliplat
Producers' Showcase
Jerome Robbins
Nominated
Best Cinematography for Television
Medic_peliplat
Medic
William A. Sickner
Winner
Four Star Playhouse_peliplat
Four Star Playhouse
George E. Diskant
Nominated
The Loretta Young Show_peliplat
The Loretta Young Show
Norbert Brodine
Nominated
Dragnet_peliplat
Dragnet
Edward Colman
Nominated
Private Secretary_peliplat
Private Secretary
Robert Pittack
Nominated
Best Comedian
Phil Silvers_peliplat
Phil Silvers
Winner
Sid Caesar_peliplat
Sid Caesar
Nominated
Jack Benny_peliplat
Jack Benny
Nominated
George Gobel_peliplat
George Gobel
Nominated
Art Carney_peliplat
Art Carney
Nominated
Best Comedienne
Nanette Fabray_peliplat
Nanette Fabray
Winner
Lucille Ball_peliplat
Lucille Ball
Nominated
Eve Arden_peliplat
Eve Arden
Nominated
Gracie Allen_peliplat
Gracie Allen
Nominated
Ann Sothern_peliplat
Ann Sothern
Nominated
Best Comedy Series
The Phil Silvers Show_peliplat
The Phil Silvers Show
Winner
The Danny Thomas Show_peliplat
The Danny Thomas Show
Nominated
The Jack Benny Program_peliplat
The Jack Benny Program
Nominated
Caesar's Hour_peliplat
Caesar's Hour
Nominated
The George Gobel Show_peliplat
The George Gobel Show
Nominated
The Bob Cummings Show_peliplat
The Bob Cummings Show
Nominated
Best Comedy Writing
The Phil Silvers Show_peliplat
The Phil Silvers Show
Nat Hiken
Barry E. Blitzer
Arnold M. Auerbach
Harvey Orkin
Vin Bogert
Arnie Rosen
Coleman Jacoby
Tony Webster
Terry Ryan
Winner
I Love Lucy_peliplat
I Love Lucy
Jess Oppenheimer
Madelyn Davis
Bob Carroll Jr.
Bob Schiller
Bob Weiskopf
Nominated
Caesar's Hour_peliplat
Caesar's Hour
Mel Tolkin
Selma Diamond
Larry Gelbart
Mel Brooks
Sheldon Keller
Nominated
The Jack Benny Program_peliplat
The Jack Benny Program
Sam Perrin
George Balzer
Hal Goldman
Al Gordon
Nominated
The George Gobel Show_peliplat
The George Gobel Show
Hal Kanter
Howard Leeds
Everett Greenbaum
Harry Winkler
Nominated
Best Contributing to Daytime Programming
Matinee Theatre_peliplat
Matinee Theatre
Winner
Today_peliplat
Today
Nominated
The Bob Crosby Show_peliplat
The Bob Crosby Show
Nominated
Home_peliplat
Home
Arlene Francis
Nominated
The Garry Moore Show_peliplat
The Garry Moore Show
Nominated
Best Director - Film Series
Nat Hiken_peliplat
Nat Hiken
The Phil Silvers Show
Winner
Alfred Hitchcock_peliplat
Alfred Hitchcock
Alfred Hitchcock Presents
Nominated
Jack Webb_peliplat
Jack Webb
Dragnet
Nominated
Sheldon Leonard_peliplat
Sheldon Leonard
The Danny Thomas Show
Nominated
Rod Amateau_peliplat
Rod Amateau
The Bob Cummings Show
Nominated
Bernard Girard_peliplat
Bernard Girard
You Are There
Nominated
Best Director - Live Series
Franklin J. Schaffner_peliplat
Franklin J. Schaffner
Ford Star Jubilee
Winner
Clark Jones_peliplat
Clark Jones
Producers' Showcase
Nominated
Alex Segal_peliplat
Alex Segal
The United States Steel Hour
Nominated
Delbert Mann_peliplat
Delbert Mann
Producers' Showcase
Nominated
John Frankenheimer_peliplat
John Frankenheimer
Climax!
Nominated
Best Documentary Program
Omnibus_peliplat
Omnibus
Winner
Wide Wide World_peliplat
Wide Wide World
Nominated
Meet the Press_peliplat
Meet the Press
Nominated
See It Now_peliplat
See It Now
Nominated
Person to Person_peliplat
Person to Person
Nominated
Best Dramatic Series
Producers' Showcase_peliplat
Producers' Showcase
Winner
Goodyear Playhouse_peliplat
Goodyear Playhouse
Nominated
The United States Steel Hour_peliplat
The United States Steel Hour
Nominated
Climax!_peliplat
Climax!
Nominated
Studio One_peliplat
Studio One
Nominated
Best Editing of a Television Film
Alfred Hitchcock Presents_peliplat
Alfred Hitchcock Presents
Edward W. Williams
Winner
Navy Log_peliplat
Navy Log
Jason H. Bernie
Nominated
Four Star Playhouse_peliplat
Four Star Playhouse
Samuel E. Beetley
Nominated
Jane Wyman Presents the Fireside Theatre_peliplat
Jane Wyman Presents the Fireside Theatre
Daniel A. Nathan
Nominated
The Bob Cummings Show_peliplat
The Bob Cummings Show
Stanley Frazen
Guy Scarpitta
Nominated
Best Female Singer
Dinah Shore_peliplat
Dinah Shore
Winner
Judy Garland_peliplat
Judy Garland
Nominated
Gisele MacKenzie_peliplat
Gisele MacKenzie
Nominated
Rosemary Clooney_peliplat
Rosemary Clooney
Nominated
Peggy Lee_peliplat
Peggy Lee
Nominated
Best MC or Program Host - Male or Female
Perry Como_peliplat
Perry Como
Winner
Alfred Hitchcock_peliplat
Alfred Hitchcock
Nominated
Alistair Cooke_peliplat
Alistair Cooke
Nominated
John Daly_peliplat
John Daly
Nominated
Dave Garroway_peliplat
Dave Garroway
Nominated
Best Male Singer
Perry Como_peliplat
Perry Como
Winner
Eddie Fisher_peliplat
Eddie Fisher
Nominated
Gordon MacRae_peliplat
Gordon MacRae
Nominated
Harry Belafonte_peliplat
Harry Belafonte
Nominated
Frank Sinatra_peliplat
Frank Sinatra
Nominated
Best Music Series
Your Hit Parade_peliplat
Your Hit Parade
Winner
The Voice of Firestone_peliplat
The Voice of Firestone
Nominated
The Dinah Shore Show_peliplat
The Dinah Shore Show
Nominated
Coke Time_peliplat
Coke Time
Nominated
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall_peliplat
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall
Nominated
Best Musical Contribution
Producers' Showcase_peliplat
Producers' Showcase
Sammy Cahn
Jimmy Van Heusen
Winner
Producers' Showcase_peliplat
Producers' Showcase
Nelson Riddle
Nominated
Ford Star Jubilee_peliplat
Ford Star Jubilee
Mary Martin
Noël Coward
Nominated
Wide Wide World_peliplat
Wide Wide World
David Broekman
Nominated
Best News Commentator or Reporter
Edward R. Murrow_peliplat
Edward R. Murrow
Winner
Clete Roberts_peliplat
Clete Roberts
Nominated
John Daly_peliplat
John Daly
Nominated
John Cameron Swayze_peliplat
John Cameron Swayze
Nominated
Douglas Edwards_peliplat
Douglas Edwards
Nominated
Best Original Teleplay Writing
Kraft Theatre_peliplat
Kraft Theatre
Rod Serling
Winner
The United States Steel Hour_peliplat
The United States Steel Hour
Cyril Hume
Richard Maibaum
Nominated
Goodyear Playhouse_peliplat
Goodyear Playhouse
Paddy Chayefsky
Nominated
The Alcoa Hour_peliplat
The Alcoa Hour
David Davidson
Nominated
The Philco Television Playhouse_peliplat
The Philco Television Playhouse
Robert Alan Aurthur
Nominated
Best Producer - Film Series
The Magical World of Disney_peliplat
The Magical World of Disney
Walt Disney
Winner
You Are There_peliplat
You Are There
James Fonda
Nominated
The Bob Cummings Show_peliplat
The Bob Cummings Show
Paul Henning
Nominated
The Phil Silvers Show_peliplat
The Phil Silvers Show
Nat Hiken
Nominated
Medic_peliplat
Medic
Frank La Tourette
Nominated
Best Producer - Live Series
Producers' Showcase_peliplat
Producers' Showcase
Fred Coe
Winner
Climax!_peliplat
Climax!
Martin Manulis
Nominated
Wide Wide World_peliplat
Wide Wide World
Barry Wood
Nominated
The United States Steel Hour_peliplat
The United States Steel Hour
Nominated
The Alcoa Hour_peliplat
The Alcoa Hour
Herbert Brodkin
Nominated
The George Gobel Show_peliplat
The George Gobel Show
Hal Kanter
Nominated
Best Single Program of the Year
Producers' Showcase_peliplat
Producers' Showcase
Winner
The Magical World of Disney_peliplat
The Magical World of Disney
Nominated
Ford Star Jubilee_peliplat
Ford Star Jubilee
Nominated
The United States Steel Hour_peliplat
The United States Steel Hour
Nominated
The Danny Thomas Show_peliplat
The Danny Thomas Show
Nominated
Wide Wide World_peliplat
Wide Wide World
Nominated
Best Specialty Act - Single or Group
Marcel Marceau_peliplat
Marcel Marceau
Winner
Sammy Davis Jr._peliplat
Sammy Davis Jr.
Nominated
Donald O'Connor_peliplat
Donald O'Connor
Nominated
Harry Belafonte_peliplat
Harry Belafonte
Nominated
Victor Borge_peliplat
Victor Borge
Nominated
Best Television Adaptation
Ford Star Jubilee_peliplat
Ford Star Jubilee
Paul Gregory
Franklin J. Schaffner
Winner
The 20th Century-Fox Hour_peliplat
The 20th Century-Fox Hour
John Monks Jr.
Nominated
Producers' Showcase_peliplat
Producers' Showcase
David Shaw
Nominated
The 20th Century-Fox Hour_peliplat
The 20th Century-Fox Hour
David Dortort
Nominated
Climax!_peliplat
Climax!
Rod Serling
Nominated
Best Variety Series
The Ed Sullivan Show_peliplat
The Ed Sullivan Show
Winner
Shower of Stars_peliplat
Shower of Stars
Nominated
Ford Star Jubilee_peliplat
Ford Star Jubilee
Nominated
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall_peliplat
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall
Nominated
The Dinah Shore Show_peliplat
The Dinah Shore Show
Nominated
Governors Award
Dwight D. Eisenhower_peliplat
Dwight D. Eisenhower
Winner
Year
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949